Privacy Policy


Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy. At Overture BVBA we understand and acknowledge the value of personal data. As such, we do our best to be transparent on which personal data we collect, how we collect it, how we process and control it and how You (the data subject) can have complete control over your personal data on our systems and our third party services. This Privacy Policy applies in all situations whereby Overture BVBA (Our Company) is processing personal information which relies to You (the data subject) and for which Our Company determines the purposes and means of processing. Such personal data may be obtained through any interaction between You and Our Company, manually or automatically or through our Site (https://www.overture.ai) or our Service (Overture SaaS Platform).

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The European Privacy Regulation (“General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”) establishes clear guidelines and a set of rules that determine how, when and under which circumstances the processing of personal data is allowed. The ultimate goals of GDPR can be summarized in three key concepts: (1) increasing the public awareness on privacy of personal data, (2) allow data subjects to have full control over their privacy and fundamental rights and (3) to strengthen security requirements throughout companies and organisations. At Our Company we do our best to fully embrace and be compliant with the GDPR. We believe that privacy is a fundamental right everybody should care deeply about and should be protected in all possible ways.

Data We Collect

In this section Our Company describes the different types of personal data that is being collected while using the Site and the Service. This personal information is collected to provide the best customer experience possible. We fully commit to protect your personal data using industry good practices and ensure that, in no case, we will ever sell or share your personal data with third parties. Concretely Our Company collects the Internet Protocol (IP) address, surname, forename, gender, data concerning the use of our services (such as click behavior), e-mail address, region.

Data Storage Duration

We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Data Storage Location

Our company stores user data in datacenters in the European Union (EU). We rely on the services of the Google Cloud Platform and mLab (mlab.com) to run the Service and Site. In circumstances where we cannot store the information in the EU we will use a service or cloud provider that is certified in the Privacy Shield framework.

Reasons For Collecting

The personal data is process with a view on:

  • Providing the Service, including: user and account registration, training of models, processing of user supplied content, consulting the historical usage on the Service, etc.
  • Preventing or/and detecting fraudulent usage of the platform. Complying with the relevant legal regulations.
  • Improving or/and optimizing the Service and the Site, analyzing the user experience and interaction.
  • Marketing and commercial purposes, only after clear consent from You.

Data Subject Rights

The data subject has the right to peruse his personal data, make improvements or remove certain personal data by sending an e-mail to [email protected]. We fully encourage you to exercise your rights in case you feel obliged. However, we also highlight the need of collecting personal data to provide the service. As such, exercising your right to change or remove personal data might imply that using the Service and Site is no longer possible. We are always open to find a suitable solution for all parties involved and encourage an open discussion to find the best solution.

Usage of Third Party Services

Our Company integrates with various third party service providers:

  • Google Analytics (GA): to engage in auditing, research and reporting. Concretely, the IP address, browser information and page information is collected or shared. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on by clicking here.
  • SendGrid: to reach our users through transactional e-mails and e-mail campaigns. Concretely, your e-mail address, firstname, lastname and IP address can be shared.
  • CloudFlare: to protect our infrastructure against threats and perform load balancing. A cookie is used to enable the use of operational metrics such as traffic and network load.

Cookies and Clear Gifs (a.k.a. web beacons)

A "cookie" is a small software file stored temporarily (session cookie) or placed on your computer's hard drive (persistent cookie). The main purpose of a cookie is to allow a web server to identify a user's computer and web browser, and tailor web pages and/or login information to the user's preferences. Cookies help us promptly display the information You need and other information which We consider to be of interest to You. By gathering and remembering information about your website preferences through cookies We can provide a better web and marketing experience. Cookies don't give us access to users' computers, and the information we collect through cookies doesn't include personal information. When You visit the Site or use the Service We use "session cookies" to allow us to uniquely identify your browser while You are logged in, and to process your online transactions.

  • Essential cookies: Some of the cookies We use are critical to the functionality of our Site. They are used to keep a user logged into the Site and remember relevant information when the user returns to the Site and uses the Service.
  • Functional cookies: We also use certain cookies to track users' activities on the Site, understand their preferences within the Site and improve their user experience.
  • Marketing cookies: A third set of cookies is provided by third parties and allows us to deliver customized marketing information to our customers based on their Site usage profile and avoid delivering irrelevant marketing to customers.
  • Clear gifs: Our third-party tracking utility company employs a software technology called clear gifs that helps us better manage content on our Site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. Unlike cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages. We tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers' personal information, and use them in our HTML-based emails to learn which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and our marketing campaigns. Customers can opt-out of these emails by following the unsubscribe instructions within such marketing emails.

Below We list the main cookies We use and explain what each cookie does:

  • Session cookies: our main application uses session cookies to track users and session state on our primary application.
  • Marketing cookies: we also serve cookies via our third party providers to users who visit our Site: Google Analytics: allows us to understand how people interact with the Site, and help us to optimize Site performance, usability and users' experience.
  • Controlling cookies: you can accept or decline the use of cookies through a functionality built into your web browser. To learn more how to control cookie settings through your browser:
    • Click here to learn more about the "Private Browsing" setting and cookie setting in FireFox;
    • Click here to learn more about "Incognito" and cookie setting in Chrome;
    • Click here to learn more about "InPrivate" and cookie setting in Internet Explorer; or
    • Click to learn more about "Private Browsing" and cookie setting in Safari.
If You want to learn more about cookies, or how to control or delete them, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance. If You disable Your web browser's ability to accept cookies You still will be able to browse our Site, but might not be able to access or take advantage of the many Service features. We have little control over third party cookies, so we suggest that you check the respective privacy policies for these external services to help you understand what data these organizations hold about you and what they do with it. If you have any questions about how we use cookies, you can contact us at [email protected].

About Do Not Track (DNT)

There is no uniform or consistent standard or definition for responding to, processing, or communicating Do Not Track signals. At this time the Service and Site do not function differently based on a user’s Do Not Track signal. For more information on Do Not Track signals, see All About Do Not Track.

Children’s Privacy

The Service and Site are intended for general audiences and not for children under the age of 16. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from children under the age of 16, we will take reasonable steps to delete it as soon as practicable.

Changes Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, the features of our Service and Site, or advances in technology. We will make the revised Policy accessible through the Service and Site, so You should review the Privacy Policy periodically.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The Data Protection Officer of Our Company can be contacted by sending an e-mail to [email protected]. He will respond to any inquiry or question regarding the processing, storing and retrieving of your personal data.

Complaints

We are always committed to protect and minimize the need for storing personal data. We are always open to discuss or answer any questions You might have. In case You feel we did not respond adequately or in case you are not satisfied with our answer, you are at liberty to file a complaint with the competent Data Protection Authority (DPA). In Belgium the DPA is the Belgian Privacy Commission, for more information please visit www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/.